Privacy Policy

Information we will collect

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy explains the steps we have taken to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please call us on 1300 874 871.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you apply to use our products and services in order to: ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating insurers and service providers, maintain and improve customer services, meet our legal obligations, and advise you of our other products or services which may be of interest to you.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or products you are applying for.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you and/or your family, where applicable, when you apply for or purchase a product offered on www.QuickSelect.com.au or when you inquire about or purchase a product or service offered by one of our businesses via our contact centre.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, or from a person authorized by you. However, there are instances when another organisation will need to be involved, for example, we may need to request a credit report when you apply for a credit facility. We work alongside Veda Group, Australia’s most recognized credit reporting body. We will always inform you prior to collecting this information.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

Personal identity and contact information, such as name, date of birth, residential address, email address, contact telephone numbers, and any other information we may need to identify you.

Personal information about your partner and/or family members, where applicable (including date of birth, employment status, and income details).

Financial information, such as employment details, proof of income, personal savings, and any expenses you may have, i.e. other loans and credit cards.

How might we use or disclose your personal information?

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other organisations with which we conduct business with, including:

  • Organisations which provide finance or other products to you or to whom an application has been made.
  • Finance consultants, accountants and auditors, conveyancers and legal advisers, insurers, printers and mailing services.
  • Any associates, related entities, contractors and our mortgage aggregator (Vow Financial Pty Ltd).
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services.
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so.
  • Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided.
  • Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.
  • Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

Correction and access to your information

We aim to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure this occurs. If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete, or up to date, please contact us by telephone on 1300 874 871.

Links to Third Party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Privacy Consent

The following attachment is the Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent Form. Please download, print out and sign. You can either fax to 1300 874 575 or email to enquiries@quickselect.com.au or send to our Finance and mortgage brokers you are dealing with.